Never miss an important date

When is World Youth Day Seoul 2027?

World Youth Day Seoul 2027 is on Tuesday, August 3, 2027 — that's 341 days (48 weeks) from today.

Below you'll find the exact date, the day of the week, a live countdown, and everything you need to plan ahead — plus a free iPhone widget that keeps World Youth Day Seoul on your home screen.

9:41
World Youth Day Seoul

341

days

World Youth Day Seoul

Outside

Calendar
Calendar
Photos
Photos
Camera
Camera
Weather
Weather
FaceTime
FaceTime
Mail
Mail
Notes
Notes
Clock
Clock
Reminders
Reminders
News
News
Health
Health
Maps
Maps
Phone
Safari
Messages
Music

Free iPhone app with home screen widgets. Used by 300k+ people.

World Youth Day Seoul 2027 Dates & Schedule

World Youth Day Seoul 2027 key dates and details
DateMain events August 3–8, 2027; Days in the Dioceses July 29 – August 2
StatusConfirmed
Day of weekTuesday
Countdown341 days (48 weeks)
VenueVenues across Seoul for the main events
LocationSeoul, South Korea
TicketsPilgrim registration is handled through the official WYD Seoul channels
SourceWYD Seoul 2027
Source checkedJuly 27, 2026

World Youth Day Seoul 2027's main events are Tuesday, August 3 to Sunday, August 8. Days in the Dioceses across Korea run July 29 to August 2.

Use August 3 if you are counting down to the Seoul week. If you are staying with a diocese first, count from July 29.

About World Youth Day Seoul

World Youth Day Seoul 2027's main events run from Tuesday, August 3 to Sunday, August 8 in Seoul. Days in the Dioceses across Korea are July 29 to August 2.

History & Significance

World Youth Day is the Catholic Church's global gathering of young people. Seoul 2027 is the 17th international edition and the second in Asia.

World Youth Day Seoul 2027: Frequently Asked Questions

When is World Youth Day Seoul 2027?

World Youth Day Seoul 2027 is on Tuesday, August 3, 2027 — 341 days from today. You can track it with a free countdown widget on your iPhone home screen using the Outside app.

What day of the week is World Youth Day Seoul 2027?

World Youth Day Seoul 2027 falls on a Tuesday. Knowing the weekday helps you plan time off, travel, or weekend activities around the date.

How long until World Youth Day Seoul 2027?

World Youth Day Seoul 2027 is 48 weeks away — roughly 12 months from now. That's plenty of time to plan ahead.

Is there a free World Youth Day Seoul countdown app?

Yes. Outside is a free iPhone app with a World Youth Day Seoul countdown widget for your home screen, plus reminder alerts and calendar sync. Used by 300k+ people.

Why should I count down to World Youth Day Seoul?

A countdown keeps World Youth Day Seoul 2027 visible so you can plan ahead instead of being caught off guard. It is an easy way to prepare, remind others, and avoid a last-minute rush.

How can I keep track of World Youth Day Seoul?

The free Outside app lets you add World Youth Day Seoul as a home screen countdown widget on your iPhone, with reminder alerts and calendar sync so the date is always in front of you.

Can I share a World Youth Day Seoul countdown with friends?

Yes. With the Outside app you can share a World Youth Day Seoul countdown so friends and family are counting down to the same date together.

Home Screen Widgets

Beautiful countdown widgets that sit right on your home screen.

Lock Screen Widgets

See your countdown without even unlocking your phone.

Live Activities

Real-time countdown updates on your Dynamic Island.

Related event dates